Insurance Plans Comparison
ICICI Lombard Criti Shield Plus vs Star Family Health Optima
Make an informed decision with our detailed side-by-side comparison of top health insurance policies. Compare...
Read moreCriti Shield Plus
Criti Shield Plus
What Makes It Special:
Criti Shield Plus is designed for those who want comprehensive coverage without restrictions. It offers extensive coverage for modern treatments and innovative features.
Best For:
- Not available
VS
Family Health Optima
Family Floater Health Insurance with Hospitalisation Benefits
What Makes It Special:
Family Health Insurance
Best For:
Customers comparing restoration and loyalty bonus benefits.
Families wanting eligible AYUSH treatment and preventive health check-ups.
Customers seeking pre- and post-hospitalisation benefits.
Families looking for hospitalisation and daycare coverage.
Families seeking health insurance under a single floater Sum Insured.
Insurance Plans Comparison
Get Personalized Advice
Our insurance experts are here to help you make the right choice. Get personalized recommendations based on your specific needs and budget.
Quick Decision Guide
Not available
Check the policy limits for specific treatments and benefits.
Review pre- and post-hospitalisation coverage.
Check the restoration and loyalty bonus conditions.
Understand the 24-month specific disease waiting period and 36-month pre-existing disease waiting period.
Review the 30-day initial waiting period.
Check the shared accommodation benefit and applicable limits.
Review the 20% co-payment applicable to insured persons aged 61 and above at entry.
Insurance Plans Comparison
Detailed Features Comparison
Compare the key features of different health insurance plans
![]() Criti Shield Plus Health Insurance Plan VS VS |
![]() Family Health Optima Health Insurance Plan |
| Room Rent |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Normal: Not Applicable ICU: Not Applicable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima
|
| Advanced Treatments |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Bone Marrow Transplant Major Organ Transplant Open Chest CABG Open Heart Valve Replacement/Repair Surgery of Aorta Angioplasty Balloon Valvotomy / Valvuloplasty Cardiac Defibrillator Insertion Carotid Artery Surgery Small Bowel Transplant |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Information Unavailable |
| ICU Charges |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Covered as part of eligible hospitalisation expenses, subject to policy terms. |
| Co-payment |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Not Applicable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima 20% of each claim for insured persons whose age at entry is 61 years or above. |
| Disease-wise sublimits |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Sublimits apply to specified benefits and treatments, subject to policy terms. |
| Waiting Period |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Initial Waiting Period: 90 Days Pre-existing Disease Waiting Period: Pre-existing diseases are excluded |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Information Unavailable |
| Cashless Healthcare Providers |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Not Applicable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Cashless treatment is available at eligible network hospitals, subject to authorisation and policy conditions. |
| Restoration Benefit |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima 100% of the Sum Insured is restored up to three times in a policy year, subject to policy conditions. |
| Daycare Treatment |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Not Applicable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Eligible daycare procedures are covered, subject to policy terms. |
| Cumulative Bonus |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Loyalty Bonus is available for eligible Sum Insured options, subject to renewal conditions and policy limits. |
| AYUSH Treatment |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Not Mentioned |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Eligible inpatient Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha and Homeopathy treatment is covered up to the Sum Insured, subject to policy terms. |
| Consumable Cover |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Not specified. |
| Initial Waiting Period |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima
|
| Specific Waiting Period |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima 24 months for specified diseases and procedures. |
| PED Waiting Period |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima 36 months for pre-existing diseases. |
| Modern Treatment |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima
|
| Annual Health Checkup |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Preventive health check-up at network providers, according to the applicable Sum Insured and package. |
| Pre-Hospitalisation |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Covered for up to 60 days before hospital admission. |
| Post-Hospitalisation |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Covered for up to 90 days after discharge. |
| Outpatient Department Cover (OPD Expense) |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Not specified. |
| Deductible Option |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Not specified. |
| Coverage Options |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Family Floater. |
| Claim Settlement Ratio |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Insurer-level metric, not a policy benefit. |
| Maternity Cover |
|---|
Criti Shield Plus Information Unavailable |
VS VS |
Family Health Optima Not specified. |
Insurance Plans Comparison
Still Confused? Get Expert Advice
Our insurance experts are here to help you make the right choice. Get personalized recommendations based on your specific needs and budget.
Why Choose Our Expert Consultation?
What Our Experts Help You With
Personalised Recommendations
Every suggestion is backed by expert analysis of your life stage, goals, and budget
Expert-Led Policy Review
We decode the fine print—identifying risks, sub-limits, and gaps you may have missed. No surprises later
Smart, Tech-Enabled Experience
From digital onboarding to real-time claim tracking, our platform makes insurance easy, accessible, and stress-free
Insurance Plans Comparison
Explore Insurance Category
Senior Citizen Health Plan
Secure against age-related medical costs
Tailored for seniors healthcare needs
Most Popular
Family Health Plan
One policy covers the entire family
High sum insured with cashless care
Multiple coverage options based on your family needs
Maternity Health Plan
Covers delivery, newborn care, and maternity expenses
Reduces financial stress of childbirth costs
Insurance Plans Comparison
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Having questions? We've got answers. Explore our FAQs to find the information you need.
Explore Our Most Popular Plans
Compare With Other Health Insurance Plans
Criti Shield Plus vs Optima Secure
Criti Shield Plus vs Super Mediclaim
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Recharge
Criti Shield Plus vs Cancer Cover Activ Cancer Secure Plan
Criti Shield Plus vs Optima Secure Plus
Criti Shield Plus vs Women Care
Criti Shield Plus vs Aspire Diamond+
Criti Shield Plus vs Activate Booster Plan A
Criti Shield Plus vs Active Care Premier
Criti Shield Plus vs ProHealth Accumulate
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Super Saver Standard
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Shine
Criti Shield Plus vs Optima Secure Global Plus
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Cardiac Care Silver & Gold Plan
Criti Shield Plus vs myHealth Suraksha Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs LifeTime Health Global
Criti Shield Plus vs Active Fit Plus
Criti Shield Plus vs OneHealth Premium
Criti Shield Plus vs Activ Health Platinum Essential
Criti Shield Plus vs Medicare Plus
Criti Shield Plus vs Medicare Senior
Criti Shield Plus vs Enhance Super Top-up Two
Criti Shield Plus vs Medicare Protect
Criti Shield Plus vs Activ One SAVR
Criti Shield Plus vs Active Assure Diamond
Criti Shield Plus vs Activ One VIP
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Pulse Classic
Criti Shield Plus vs Advantage
Criti Shield Plus vs Special Care Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Activ One Max
Criti Shield Plus vs Classic
Criti Shield Plus vs Activ One Vytl
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme
Criti Shield Plus vs Freedom
Criti Shield Plus vs Sarvah Pratham
Criti Shield Plus vs Joy Today
Criti Shield Plus vs Medi Classic
Criti Shield Plus vs Activate Booster Plan B
Criti Shield Plus vs Aspire Gold+
Criti Shield Plus vs Aspire Platinum+
Criti Shield Plus vs Plus Complete
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 2.0 Platinum+
Criti Shield Plus vs Elder Care
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 3.0 Elite
Criti Shield Plus vs EquiCover
Criti Shield Plus vs Young Star Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Enhance Super Top-up One
Criti Shield Plus vs Joy Tomorrow
Criti Shield Plus vs Activ One VIP+
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 3.0 Select
Criti Shield Plus vs Red Carpet Senior Citizens
Criti Shield Plus vs Medicare Premier
Criti Shield Plus vs Family Health Optima
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Companion Variant 2022
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Companion Variant 3
Criti Shield Plus vs Plus Youth
Criti Shield Plus vs Assure
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Premia Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Premia Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs Cancer Care Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs Optima Lite
Criti Shield Plus vs ProHealth Prime Protect
Criti Shield Plus vs Comprehensive
Criti Shield Plus vs HeartBeat Enhanced
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Senior Premium
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Recharge Super Top Up Plan
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 3.0
Criti Shield Plus vs myHealth Suraksha Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Value for Money
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Senior Super
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Enhance
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 2.0 Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Medicare
Criti Shield Plus vs Ultimate (Direct)
Criti Shield Plus vs Young Star
Criti Shield Plus vs Sarvah Param
Criti Shield Plus vs Optima Insurance
Criti Shield Plus vs Smart Super Health Assure
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 3.0 Black
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Guard Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Guard Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Elevate (Direct)
Criti Shield Plus vs Extra Care Plus Super Top-up
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Care Supreme Smart
Criti Shield Plus vs Smart Health Pro
Criti Shield Plus vs Medi Classic Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Optima Super Secure
Criti Shield Plus vs Special Care
Criti Shield Plus vs Medicare LITE
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Shield 360
Criti Shield Plus vs SecureHealth
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme (Direct)
Criti Shield Plus vs Plus
Criti Shield Plus vs Mediclaim Insurance Policy
Criti Shield Plus vs Medicare Select
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Gain
Criti Shield Plus vs myHealth Koti Suraksha
Criti Shield Plus vs Senior
Criti Shield Plus vs myHealth Suraksha Silver
Criti Shield Plus vs Cardiac Care Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs Royal Sundaram Lifeline Elite
Criti Shield Plus vs Super Surplus Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Enhance One
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Enhance Two
Criti Shield Plus vs HeartBeat Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs HeartBeat Gold
Criti Shield Plus vs Health SuperCharge
Criti Shield Plus vs Aspire Titanium+
Criti Shield Plus vs iHealth Plus
Criti Shield Plus vs ProHealth Prime Advantage
Criti Shield Plus vs Active Fit Preferred
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 3.0 Classic
Criti Shield Plus vs Senior Health Advantage
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Wallet
Criti Shield Plus vs Elevate
Criti Shield Plus vs Heart
Criti Shield Plus vs LifeTime Health
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 2.0 Titanium+
Criti Shield Plus vs ProHealth Prime Active
Criti Shield Plus vs ProHealth Prime Senior Elite
Criti Shield Plus vs Advanced Top Up
Criti Shield Plus vs Multiplier Health
Criti Shield Plus vs Diabetes Safe Plan A
Criti Shield Plus vs Reassure 2.0 Bronze+
Criti Shield Plus vs Enhance Super Top-up
Criti Shield Plus vs Young Star Silver
Criti Shield Plus vs Star Women Care Policy
Criti Shield Plus vs Joy
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Senior Health AdvantEdge
Criti Shield Plus vs Family Plus
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Care Supreme Ultimo
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Shield 360 Retail
Criti Shield Plus vs Super Star
Criti Shield Plus vs Supreme Super Saver
Criti Shield Plus vs Senior First Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs Optima Secure Global
Criti Shield Plus vs NextGen
Criti Shield Plus vs Health Insurance Platinum
Criti Shield Plus vs Energy Silver With Copay
Family Health Optima vs Optima Secure
Family Health Optima vs Super Mediclaim
Family Health Optima vs Health Recharge
Family Health Optima vs Cancer Cover Activ Cancer Secure Plan
Family Health Optima vs Optima Secure Plus
Family Health Optima vs Women Care
Family Health Optima vs Aspire Diamond+
Family Health Optima vs Activate Booster Plan A
Family Health Optima vs Active Care Premier
Family Health Optima vs ProHealth Accumulate
Family Health Optima vs Health Super Saver Standard
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Shine
Family Health Optima vs Optima Secure Global Plus
Family Health Optima vs Health Cardiac Care Silver & Gold Plan
Family Health Optima vs myHealth Suraksha Gold
Family Health Optima vs LifeTime Health Global
Family Health Optima vs Active Fit Plus
Family Health Optima vs OneHealth Premium
Family Health Optima vs Activ Health Platinum Essential
Family Health Optima vs Medicare Plus
Family Health Optima vs Medicare Senior
Family Health Optima vs Enhance Super Top-up Two
Family Health Optima vs Medicare Protect
Family Health Optima vs Activ One SAVR
Family Health Optima vs Active Assure Diamond
Family Health Optima vs Activ One VIP
Family Health Optima vs Health Pulse Classic
Family Health Optima vs Advantage
Family Health Optima vs Special Care Gold
Family Health Optima vs Activ One Max
Family Health Optima vs Classic
Family Health Optima vs Activ One Vytl
Family Health Optima vs Supreme
Family Health Optima vs Freedom
Family Health Optima vs Sarvah Pratham
Family Health Optima vs Joy Today
Family Health Optima vs Medi Classic
Family Health Optima vs Activate Booster Plan B
Family Health Optima vs Aspire Gold+
Family Health Optima vs Aspire Platinum+
Family Health Optima vs Plus Complete
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 2.0 Platinum+
Family Health Optima vs Elder Care
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 3.0 Elite
Family Health Optima vs EquiCover
Family Health Optima vs Young Star Gold
Family Health Optima vs Enhance Super Top-up One
Family Health Optima vs Joy Tomorrow
Family Health Optima vs Activ One VIP+
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 3.0 Select
Family Health Optima vs Red Carpet Senior Citizens
Family Health Optima vs Medicare Premier
Family Health Optima vs Health Companion Variant 2022
Family Health Optima vs Health Companion Variant 3
Family Health Optima vs Plus Youth
Family Health Optima vs Assure
Family Health Optima vs Health Premia Gold
Family Health Optima vs Health Premia Platinum
Family Health Optima vs Cancer Care Platinum
Family Health Optima vs Optima Lite
Family Health Optima vs ProHealth Prime Protect
Family Health Optima vs Comprehensive
Family Health Optima vs HeartBeat Enhanced
Family Health Optima vs Reassure
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Senior Premium
Family Health Optima vs Health Recharge Super Top Up Plan
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 3.0
Family Health Optima vs myHealth Suraksha Platinum
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Value for Money
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Senior Super
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Enhance
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 2.0 Gold
Family Health Optima vs Medicare
Family Health Optima vs Ultimate (Direct)
Family Health Optima vs Young Star
Family Health Optima vs Sarvah Param
Family Health Optima vs Optima Insurance
Family Health Optima vs Smart Super Health Assure
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 3.0 Black
Family Health Optima vs Health Guard Platinum
Family Health Optima vs Health Guard Gold
Family Health Optima vs Elevate (Direct)
Family Health Optima vs Extra Care Plus Super Top-up
Family Health Optima vs Health Care Supreme Smart
Family Health Optima vs Smart Health Pro
Family Health Optima vs Medi Classic Gold
Family Health Optima vs Optima Super Secure
Family Health Optima vs Special Care
Family Health Optima vs Medicare LITE
Family Health Optima vs Health Shield 360
Family Health Optima vs SecureHealth
Family Health Optima vs Supreme (Direct)
Family Health Optima vs Plus
Family Health Optima vs Mediclaim Insurance Policy
Family Health Optima vs Medicare Select
Family Health Optima vs Health Gain
Family Health Optima vs myHealth Koti Suraksha
Family Health Optima vs Senior
Family Health Optima vs myHealth Suraksha Silver
Family Health Optima vs Cardiac Care Platinum
Family Health Optima vs Royal Sundaram Lifeline Elite
Family Health Optima vs Super Surplus Gold
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Enhance One
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Enhance Two
Family Health Optima vs HeartBeat Platinum
Family Health Optima vs HeartBeat Gold
Family Health Optima vs Health SuperCharge
Family Health Optima vs Aspire Titanium+
Family Health Optima vs iHealth Plus
Family Health Optima vs ProHealth Prime Advantage
Family Health Optima vs Active Fit Preferred
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 3.0 Classic
Family Health Optima vs Senior Health Advantage
Family Health Optima vs Health Wallet
Family Health Optima vs Elevate
Family Health Optima vs Heart
Family Health Optima vs LifeTime Health
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 2.0 Titanium+
Family Health Optima vs ProHealth Prime Active
Family Health Optima vs ProHealth Prime Senior Elite
Family Health Optima vs Advanced Top Up
Family Health Optima vs Multiplier Health
Family Health Optima vs Diabetes Safe Plan A
Family Health Optima vs Reassure 2.0 Bronze+
Family Health Optima vs Enhance Super Top-up
Family Health Optima vs Young Star Silver
Family Health Optima vs Star Women Care Policy
Family Health Optima vs Joy
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Senior Health AdvantEdge
Family Health Optima vs Family Plus
Family Health Optima vs Criti Shield Plus
Family Health Optima vs Health Care Supreme Ultimo
Family Health Optima vs Health Shield 360 Retail
Family Health Optima vs Super Star
Family Health Optima vs Supreme Super Saver
Family Health Optima vs Senior First Platinum
Family Health Optima vs Optima Secure Global
Family Health Optima vs NextGen
Family Health Optima vs Health Insurance Platinum
Family Health Optima vs Energy Silver With Copay
Chat with PolicyPal
Get a free policy review
No pressure. No product push. Just honest advice.







.png)

