Insurance Plans Comparison
Star Super Star vs ICICI Lombard Elevate (Direct)
Make an informed decision with our detailed side-by-side comparison of top health insurance policies. Compare...
Read moreSuper Star
Super Star
What Makes It Special:
Super Star is a highly customizable health insurance plan with broad hospitalisation coverage, unlimited restoration and flexible optional benefits. The product supports individual, floater and multi-individual structures and includes Freeze Your Age, wellness rewards, premium waiver and optional maternity and newborn covers
Best For:
Buyers who want extensive optional cover choices
Customers looking for any-room eligibility
Customers interested in unlimited restoration
Families wanting flexible floater options
Individuals seeking broad health coverage
VS
Elevate (Direct)
Get comprehensive health insurance with customisable benefits, flexible sum insured options and a 5% online purchase discount with Elevate Direct.
What Makes It Special:
ICICI Lombard Elevate Direct is the online-purchase variant of the Elevate health insurance plan. It offers the same underlying coverage and customisation options as standard Elevate, including hospitalisation benefits, pre- and post-hospitalisation expenses, restoration features and a range of optional benefits. Customers can customise their protection through available add-ons for...
Best For:
Value-conscious customers: People who want the same core Elevate plan benefits while saving through the online purchase discount.
Additional benefit seekers: Buyers interested in optional benefits such as worldwide cover, maternity, chronic care or Claim Protector.
Higher coverage requirements: Customers considering a range of sum insured options, including high-cover options subject to eligibility.
Customisable health protection: Buyers who want to select coverage and add-ons based on their needs.
Online insurance buyers: Customers who prefer purchasing and managing their policy digitally and want the 5% online discount.
Insurance Plans Comparison
Get Personalized Advice
Our insurance experts are here to help you make the right choice. Get personalized recommendations based on your specific needs and budget.
Quick Decision Guide
Not available
Purchase online to save: Elevate Direct offers a 5% online purchase discount, while the underlying coverage remains the same as standard Elevate.
Compare add-ons: Consider whether options such as Claim Protector, Worldwide Cover, Maternity Benefit or Infinite Care meet your needs and budget.
Check zone-based conditions: Review any applicable zone-based co-payment and room eligibility conditions before purchasing.
Review waiting periods: Check the 30-day initial waiting period, 24-month specified-disease waiting period and 36-month pre-existing disease waiting period.
Choose the right sum insured: Compare the available cover options against your family size, existing insurance and expected healthcare expenses.
Insurance Plans Comparison
Detailed Features Comparison
Compare the key features of different health insurance plans
![]() Super Star Health Insurance Plan VS VS |
![]() Elevate (Direct) Health Insurance Plan |
| Room Rent |
|---|
Super Star Any Room |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Room eligibility depends on selected plan; Room Modifier add-on for eligible SI amounts. |
| ICU Charges |
|---|
Super Star Covered up to Sum Insured |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Covered as per applicable policy terms and eligible room category. |
| Co-payment |
|---|
Super Star No mandatory co-payment; voluntary options available |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Voluntary co-payment available as optional cover. |
| Disease-wise sublimits |
|---|
Super Star Applicable treatment-specific limits may apply |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Not Available. |
| Cashless Healthcare Providers |
|---|
Super Star Cashless treatment through network hospitals |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Network hospitals plus Cashless Everywhere option for any hospital in India. |
| Restoration Benefit |
|---|
Super Star Automatic restoration up to 100%, unlimited number of times |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Reset Benefit restores SI for future claims; unlimited resets per year. |
| Cumulative Bonus |
|---|
Super Star 50% of Sum Insured for each claim-free year, up to 100% |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Loyalty Bonus: guaranteed 20% annual SI increase, up to 100% maximum. |
| Daycare Treatment |
|---|
Super Star All daycare procedures covered |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Eligible day-care procedures covered under base plan. |
| Consumable Cover |
|---|
Super Star Available subject to selected cover |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Covered under Claim Protector add-on for specified items (gloves, syringes, masks) |
| AYUSH Treatment |
|---|
Super Star Covered up to Sum Insured |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) In-patient AYUSH hospitalisation covered up to applicable SI |
| Initial Waiting Period |
|---|
Super Star 30 Days |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) 30 days from policy start for specified illnesses. |
| Specific Waiting Period |
|---|
Super Star 24 Months |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) 24 months for specified diseases. |
| PED Waiting Period |
|---|
Super Star 36 Months |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) 36 months for pre-existing diseases. |
| Modern Treatment |
|---|
Super Star Covered up to Sum Insured |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Covers modern treatments as specified per policy with applicable per-treatment conditions. |
| Annual Health Checkup |
|---|
Super Star Available subject to policy terms |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Optional cover with cashless package worth up to 0.5% of SI (max ₹5,000). |
| Pre-Hospitalisation |
|---|
Super Star Up to 90 Days |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Up to 90 days before hospitalisation for eligible expenses. |
| Post-Hospitalisation |
|---|
Super Star Up to 180 Days |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Up to 180 days after hospitalisation for eligible expenses. |
| Outpatient Department Cover (OPD Expense) |
|---|
Super Star Not a standard base OPD benefit |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Available via optional BeFit benefit for cashless OPD, pharmacy, physiotherapy, diagnostics. |
| Deductible Option |
|---|
Super Star Optional aggregate deductible available |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Voluntary deductible available as optional cover. |
| Coverage Options |
|---|
Super Star ₹5 Lakh to ₹1 Crore and Unlimited Sum Insured under the applicable option |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Flexible SI options including unlimited sum insured option. |
| Claim Settlement Ratio |
|---|
Super Star Not specified |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Not publicly specified on official product page. |
| Maternity Cover |
|---|
Super Star Available through optional covers |
VS VS |
Elevate (Direct) Optional add-on for normal/C-section deliveries: up to 10% SI (max ₹1L) after 24 months WP. |
Insurance Plans Comparison
Still Confused? Get Expert Advice
Our insurance experts are here to help you make the right choice. Get personalized recommendations based on your specific needs and budget.
Why Choose Our Expert Consultation?
What Our Experts Help You With
Personalised Recommendations
Every suggestion is backed by expert analysis of your life stage, goals, and budget
Expert-Led Policy Review
We decode the fine print—identifying risks, sub-limits, and gaps you may have missed. No surprises later
Smart, Tech-Enabled Experience
From digital onboarding to real-time claim tracking, our platform makes insurance easy, accessible, and stress-free
Insurance Plans Comparison
Explore Insurance Category
Senior Citizen Health Plan
Secure against age-related medical costs
Tailored for seniors healthcare needs
Most Popular
Family Health Plan
One policy covers the entire family
High sum insured with cashless care
Multiple coverage options based on your family needs
Maternity Health Plan
Covers delivery, newborn care, and maternity expenses
Reduces financial stress of childbirth costs
Insurance Plans Comparison
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)
Having questions? We've got answers. Explore our FAQs to find the information you need.
Explore Our Most Popular Plans
Compare With Other Health Insurance Plans
Super Star vs Optima Secure
Super Star vs Super Mediclaim
Super Star vs Health Recharge
Super Star vs Cancer Cover Activ Cancer Secure Plan
Super Star vs Optima Secure Plus
Super Star vs Women Care
Super Star vs Aspire Diamond+
Super Star vs Activate Booster Plan A
Super Star vs Active Care Premier
Super Star vs ProHealth Accumulate
Super Star vs Health Super Saver Standard
Super Star vs Supreme Shine
Super Star vs Optima Secure Global Plus
Super Star vs Health Cardiac Care Silver & Gold Plan
Super Star vs myHealth Suraksha Gold
Super Star vs LifeTime Health Global
Super Star vs Active Fit Plus
Super Star vs OneHealth Premium
Super Star vs Activ Health Platinum Essential
Super Star vs Medicare Plus
Super Star vs Medicare Senior
Super Star vs Enhance Super Top-up Two
Super Star vs Medicare Protect
Super Star vs Activ One SAVR
Super Star vs Active Assure Diamond
Super Star vs Activ One VIP
Super Star vs Health Pulse Classic
Super Star vs Advantage
Super Star vs Special Care Gold
Super Star vs Activ One Max
Super Star vs Classic
Super Star vs Activ One Vytl
Super Star vs Supreme
Super Star vs Freedom
Super Star vs Sarvah Pratham
Super Star vs Joy Today
Super Star vs Medi Classic
Super Star vs Activate Booster Plan B
Super Star vs Aspire Gold+
Super Star vs Aspire Platinum+
Super Star vs Plus Complete
Super Star vs Reassure 2.0 Platinum+
Super Star vs Elder Care
Super Star vs Reassure 3.0 Elite
Super Star vs EquiCover
Super Star vs Young Star Gold
Super Star vs Enhance Super Top-up One
Super Star vs Joy Tomorrow
Super Star vs Activ One VIP+
Super Star vs Reassure 3.0 Select
Super Star vs Red Carpet Senior Citizens
Super Star vs Medicare Premier
Super Star vs Family Health Optima
Super Star vs Health Companion Variant 2022
Super Star vs Health Companion Variant 3
Super Star vs Plus Youth
Super Star vs Assure
Super Star vs Health Premia Gold
Super Star vs Health Premia Platinum
Super Star vs Cancer Care Platinum
Super Star vs Optima Lite
Super Star vs ProHealth Prime Protect
Super Star vs Comprehensive
Super Star vs HeartBeat Enhanced
Super Star vs Reassure
Super Star vs Supreme Senior Premium
Super Star vs Health Recharge Super Top Up Plan
Super Star vs Reassure 3.0
Super Star vs myHealth Suraksha Platinum
Super Star vs Supreme Value for Money
Super Star vs Supreme Senior Super
Super Star vs Supreme Enhance
Super Star vs Reassure 2.0 Gold
Super Star vs Medicare
Super Star vs Ultimate (Direct)
Super Star vs Young Star
Super Star vs Sarvah Param
Super Star vs Optima Insurance
Super Star vs Smart Super Health Assure
Super Star vs Reassure 3.0 Black
Super Star vs Health Guard Platinum
Super Star vs Health Guard Gold
Super Star vs Elevate (Direct)
Super Star vs Extra Care Plus Super Top-up
Super Star vs Health Care Supreme Smart
Super Star vs Smart Health Pro
Super Star vs Medi Classic Gold
Super Star vs Optima Super Secure
Super Star vs Special Care
Super Star vs Medicare LITE
Super Star vs Health Shield 360
Super Star vs SecureHealth
Super Star vs Supreme (Direct)
Super Star vs Plus
Super Star vs Mediclaim Insurance Policy
Super Star vs Medicare Select
Super Star vs Health Gain
Super Star vs myHealth Koti Suraksha
Super Star vs Senior
Super Star vs myHealth Suraksha Silver
Super Star vs Cardiac Care Platinum
Super Star vs Royal Sundaram Lifeline Elite
Super Star vs Super Surplus Gold
Super Star vs Supreme Enhance One
Super Star vs Supreme Enhance Two
Super Star vs HeartBeat Platinum
Super Star vs HeartBeat Gold
Super Star vs Health SuperCharge
Super Star vs Aspire Titanium+
Super Star vs iHealth Plus
Super Star vs ProHealth Prime Advantage
Super Star vs Active Fit Preferred
Super Star vs Reassure 3.0 Classic
Super Star vs Senior Health Advantage
Super Star vs Health Wallet
Super Star vs Elevate
Super Star vs Heart
Super Star vs LifeTime Health
Super Star vs Reassure 2.0 Titanium+
Super Star vs ProHealth Prime Active
Super Star vs ProHealth Prime Senior Elite
Super Star vs Advanced Top Up
Super Star vs Multiplier Health
Super Star vs Diabetes Safe Plan A
Super Star vs Reassure 2.0 Bronze+
Super Star vs Enhance Super Top-up
Super Star vs Young Star Silver
Super Star vs Star Women Care Policy
Super Star vs Joy
Super Star vs Supreme Senior Health AdvantEdge
Super Star vs Family Plus
Super Star vs Criti Shield Plus
Super Star vs Health Care Supreme Ultimo
Super Star vs Health Shield 360 Retail
Super Star vs Supreme Super Saver
Super Star vs Senior First Platinum
Super Star vs Optima Secure Global
Super Star vs NextGen
Super Star vs Health Insurance Platinum
Super Star vs Energy Silver With Copay
Elevate (Direct) vs Optima Secure
Elevate (Direct) vs Super Mediclaim
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Recharge
Elevate (Direct) vs Cancer Cover Activ Cancer Secure Plan
Elevate (Direct) vs Optima Secure Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs Women Care
Elevate (Direct) vs Aspire Diamond+
Elevate (Direct) vs Activate Booster Plan A
Elevate (Direct) vs Active Care Premier
Elevate (Direct) vs ProHealth Accumulate
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Super Saver Standard
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Shine
Elevate (Direct) vs Optima Secure Global Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Cardiac Care Silver & Gold Plan
Elevate (Direct) vs myHealth Suraksha Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs LifeTime Health Global
Elevate (Direct) vs Active Fit Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs OneHealth Premium
Elevate (Direct) vs Activ Health Platinum Essential
Elevate (Direct) vs Medicare Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs Medicare Senior
Elevate (Direct) vs Enhance Super Top-up Two
Elevate (Direct) vs Medicare Protect
Elevate (Direct) vs Activ One SAVR
Elevate (Direct) vs Active Assure Diamond
Elevate (Direct) vs Activ One VIP
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Pulse Classic
Elevate (Direct) vs Advantage
Elevate (Direct) vs Special Care Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Activ One Max
Elevate (Direct) vs Classic
Elevate (Direct) vs Activ One Vytl
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme
Elevate (Direct) vs Freedom
Elevate (Direct) vs Sarvah Pratham
Elevate (Direct) vs Joy Today
Elevate (Direct) vs Medi Classic
Elevate (Direct) vs Activate Booster Plan B
Elevate (Direct) vs Aspire Gold+
Elevate (Direct) vs Aspire Platinum+
Elevate (Direct) vs Plus Complete
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 2.0 Platinum+
Elevate (Direct) vs Elder Care
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 3.0 Elite
Elevate (Direct) vs EquiCover
Elevate (Direct) vs Young Star Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Enhance Super Top-up One
Elevate (Direct) vs Joy Tomorrow
Elevate (Direct) vs Activ One VIP+
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 3.0 Select
Elevate (Direct) vs Red Carpet Senior Citizens
Elevate (Direct) vs Medicare Premier
Elevate (Direct) vs Family Health Optima
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Companion Variant 2022
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Companion Variant 3
Elevate (Direct) vs Plus Youth
Elevate (Direct) vs Assure
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Premia Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Premia Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs Cancer Care Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs Optima Lite
Elevate (Direct) vs ProHealth Prime Protect
Elevate (Direct) vs Comprehensive
Elevate (Direct) vs HeartBeat Enhanced
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Senior Premium
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Recharge Super Top Up Plan
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 3.0
Elevate (Direct) vs myHealth Suraksha Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Value for Money
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Senior Super
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Enhance
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 2.0 Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Medicare
Elevate (Direct) vs Ultimate (Direct)
Elevate (Direct) vs Young Star
Elevate (Direct) vs Sarvah Param
Elevate (Direct) vs Optima Insurance
Elevate (Direct) vs Smart Super Health Assure
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 3.0 Black
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Guard Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Guard Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Extra Care Plus Super Top-up
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Care Supreme Smart
Elevate (Direct) vs Smart Health Pro
Elevate (Direct) vs Medi Classic Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Optima Super Secure
Elevate (Direct) vs Special Care
Elevate (Direct) vs Medicare LITE
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Shield 360
Elevate (Direct) vs SecureHealth
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme (Direct)
Elevate (Direct) vs Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs Mediclaim Insurance Policy
Elevate (Direct) vs Medicare Select
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Gain
Elevate (Direct) vs myHealth Koti Suraksha
Elevate (Direct) vs Senior
Elevate (Direct) vs myHealth Suraksha Silver
Elevate (Direct) vs Cardiac Care Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs Royal Sundaram Lifeline Elite
Elevate (Direct) vs Super Surplus Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Enhance One
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Enhance Two
Elevate (Direct) vs HeartBeat Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs HeartBeat Gold
Elevate (Direct) vs Health SuperCharge
Elevate (Direct) vs Aspire Titanium+
Elevate (Direct) vs iHealth Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs ProHealth Prime Advantage
Elevate (Direct) vs Active Fit Preferred
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 3.0 Classic
Elevate (Direct) vs Senior Health Advantage
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Wallet
Elevate (Direct) vs Elevate
Elevate (Direct) vs Heart
Elevate (Direct) vs LifeTime Health
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 2.0 Titanium+
Elevate (Direct) vs ProHealth Prime Active
Elevate (Direct) vs ProHealth Prime Senior Elite
Elevate (Direct) vs Advanced Top Up
Elevate (Direct) vs Multiplier Health
Elevate (Direct) vs Diabetes Safe Plan A
Elevate (Direct) vs Reassure 2.0 Bronze+
Elevate (Direct) vs Enhance Super Top-up
Elevate (Direct) vs Young Star Silver
Elevate (Direct) vs Star Women Care Policy
Elevate (Direct) vs Joy
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Senior Health AdvantEdge
Elevate (Direct) vs Family Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs Criti Shield Plus
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Care Supreme Ultimo
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Shield 360 Retail
Elevate (Direct) vs Super Star
Elevate (Direct) vs Supreme Super Saver
Elevate (Direct) vs Senior First Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs Optima Secure Global
Elevate (Direct) vs NextGen
Elevate (Direct) vs Health Insurance Platinum
Elevate (Direct) vs Energy Silver With Copay
Chat with PolicyPal
Get a free policy review
No pressure. No product push. Just honest advice.







.png)

